PEOPLE

Staff

 

Founder and Director
Dr. Shaowen Wang

Senior Research Scientist
Dr. Anand Padmanabhan (Geography & GIScience and NCSA, UIUC)

Research Programmer
Dr. Zhiyu Li

Postdoc / Research Associate
Jeon-Young Kang

Graduate Student
Yaping Cai (Geography & GIScience, UIUC), PhD Student, Research Assistant
Austin Davis (Geography & GIScience, UIUC), PhD Student, Research Assistant
Nattapon Jaroenchai (Geography & GIScience, UIUC), PSM Student, Graduate Intern
Fangzheng Lu (Geography & GIScience, UIUC), PhD Student, Research Assistant
Rebecca Vandewalle (Geography & GIScience, UIUC), PhD Student
Zewei Xu (Geography & GIScience, UIUC), PhD Student, Research Assistant
Dandong Yin (Geography & GIScience, UIUC), PhD Student, Research Assistant

 


 

Former Staff

 

Senior Research Programmer
Dr. Yan Liu (Geography & GIScience and NCSA, UIUC)

Research Scientist
Dr. Wenwu Tang (Geography and NCSA, UIUC)

Postdoc / Research Associate
Dr. Guofeng Cao (Geography & GIScience, UIUC)
Dr. Kai Cao (Geography, UIUC)
Dr. Jing Gao (CyberGIS Center for Advanced Digital and Spatial Studies, UIUC)
Dr. Mengyu Guo (CyberGIS Center for Advanced Digital and Spatial Studies, UIUC)
Dr. Myunghwa Hwang (Geography & GIScience, UIUC)
Dr. Myeonghun Jeong (CyberGIS Center for Advanced Digital and Spatial Studies, UIUC)
Dr. Liujun Li (CyberGIS Center for Advanced Digital and Spatial Studies, UIUC)
Dr. Yu Liang (NCSA/Geography, UIUC)
Dr. Tao Lin (CyberGIS Center for Advanced Digital and Spatial Studies, UIUC)
Dr. Bin Peng (CyberGIS Center for Advanced Digital and Spatial Studies, UIUC)
Dr. Aiman Soliman (CyberGIS Center for Advanced Digital and Spatial Studies, UIUC)
Dr. Ahmet Artu Yildirim (CyberGIS Center for Advanced Digital and Spatial Studies, UIUC)
Dr. Junjun Yin (CyberGIS Center for Advanced Digital and Spatial Studies, UIUC)
Dr. Zhe Zhang (CyberGIS Center for Advanced Digital and Spatial Studies, UIUC)

Research Programmer
Nathan Casler
Xingchen Hong
Laura Martin, Project Manager
Frank Weng (Geography, UIUC)

Visiting Scholar
Honghong Chen, School of Computer and Software Engineering, Xihua University, China
Dr. Zhenhong Du, School of Earth Sciences, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, China
Dr. Biao Feng (Institute of Engineering Mechanics, Harbin, China)
Dr. Chen-Chieh Feng (Department of Geography, National University of Singapore)
Yueqi Han (from the Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Huiping Huang (Institute of Remote Sensing and Digital Earth, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Qian Huang (Geography, from Peking University, Beijing, China)
Dr. Chong Li (from the Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr. Haifeng Li (Civil Engineering and Architecture, Central South University, Changsha, China)
Dr. Wei Li (Geography and NCSA, from Beihang University)
Dr. Yi Li, Institute of Remote Sensing and Digital Earth, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Dr. Yu Liu (Institute of Regional and Urban Economics, Renmin University)
Bingxian Lu (NCSA, UIUC), Visiting PhD Student from Dalian University of Technology, China
Dr. Yongzheng Ma (Geography and NCSA, from the Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr. Kun Qin (School of Remote Sensing and Information Engineering, Wuhan University)
Dr. Jiwen Wen (College of Economics and Management, Beijing Forestry University)
Dr. Kaichao Wu (Geography and NCSA) from the Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Changjiang Xiao (Wuhan University, Wuhan, China)
Yingjie Xia (Geography and NCSA, from Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, China)
Dr. Lili Yang (Geography, from the China Agricultural University, Beijing, China)
Shuai Zhang (Geography & GIScience, from Nanjing University, Nanjing, China)
Dr. Shuqing Zhang (Geography, from the Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Ye Zhi (Geography & GIScience, from Peking University, Beijing, China)

Administrative Staff
Clarissa Gentzler (School of Earth, Society, and Environment, UIUC)
Johnathan Rush (CyberGIS Center for Advanced Digital and Spatial Studies, UIUC), EoT Coordinator
Carolyn Thomas (School of Earth, Society, and Environment, UIUC)
Jeff Terstriep, Programmer

Student
Rui An (Computer Science, UIUC), Student Intern
Raghav Bakshi (Mathematics and Computer Science, UIUC), Student Intern
Babak Behzad (Computer Science, UIUC), PhD Student, Research Assistant
Lauren Blackburn (Graphic Design, Informatics, UIUC), Design Assistant
Gregory Bopp (Statistics, UIUC), James Scholars Honor Program
Shravan Byra (Computer Science, UIUC), Student Intern
Julie Carlson (Geography & GIScience and NRES, UIUC)
Jiayu Chen (Computer Science, UIUC), Student Intern
Wei Chen (Computer Science, UIUC), Web Developer
Anthony Cohen (Geography & GIScience, UIUC), Roepke Fellow
Cameron Dart (Computer Science, UIUC), Programmer
Dan Dong (Geography & GIScience, UIUC), PhD Student, Research Assistant
Alex Gao (Computer Science, UIUC), Programmer
Yizhao Gao (Geography & GIScience, UIUC), PhD Student, Research Assistant
Kurt Gimbel (Nuclear, Plasma and Radiological Engineering, UIUC), PhD Student, Research Assistant
Varun Goel (Geography, UIUC), Research Assistant
Mengyu Guo (Geography & GIScience, UIUC), Visiting PhD Student from Tsinghua University (China)
Mingze Gao (Computer Science, UIUC), Programmer
Zachary Halasz (Computer Science, UIUC), Programmer
Su Yeon Han (Geography, UIUC), Masters Student, Research Assistant
Hao Hu (Geography & GIScience, UIUC), PhD Student, Research Assistant
Xinyao Huang (Computer Science, UIUC), Student Intern
Yiming Huang (Computer Science, UIUC), Programmer
Yuyan Huang (Computer Science, UIUC), Graduate Intern
Jerry Huey (Geography & GIScience, UIUC), Roepke Fellow
Don Keefer (Informatics, UIUC), PhD Student
Hannah Kim (Graphic Design, UIUC), Design Assistant
Heejun Kim (Geography, UIUC), Masters Student, Fellow
Sun Woo Kim (Computer Science, UIUC), Programmer
Brandon Kleszynski (Communications, Computer Science, Informatics, UIUC), Web Developer
Chris Korose (M.S. of Geography, UIUC), ISGS (Illinois State Geological Survey)
Yuhan Li (Industrial Design, UIUC), Design Assistant
Ting Li (Geography & GIScience, UIUC), PhD Student, Research Assistant
Benjamin T. Liebersohn (Computer Science, Earlham College), Blue Waters Intern
Liping Liu (Geography & GIScience, UIUC), PhD Student, Research Assistant
Léo Loubières (Computer Science, UIUC), Programmer
Lan Luo (Geography, UIUC), Research Assistant
Rita Muehling (Geography, UIUC), Roepke Fellow
Rajiv Nair (Computer Engineering, UIUC), Web Developer
Garrett Nickel (Computer Science, UIUC), Programmer
Connie Park (Geography, UIUC), Research Assistant
Georgy Petukhov (Computer Engineering, UIUC), Programmer
Kelly Pisanko (Graphic Design, UIUC), Design Assistant
Rupali Raju (Computer Science, UIUC), Programmer
Yen-Ching Shih (Urbana High School), Student Intern
Eric Shook (Geography, UIUC), PhD Student, Research Assistant
Kornelijus Survila (Computer Engineering, UIUC), System Administrator/Web Developer
Kiumars Soltani (Informatics, UIUC), PhD Student, Research Assistant
Varun Somani (Computer Engineering, UIUC), Student Intern
Soumitri Vadali (Computer Engineering, UIUC), Student Intern
Fengling Wang (Computer Engineering, UIUC), Student Intern
Xiao Wang (Geography, UIUC), Research Assistant
Ke Yang (Computer Engineering, UIUC), Programmer
Sheng Ye (Geography, UIUC), PhD Student, Research Assistant
Boyang Zhang (Geography and Computer Science, UIUC), Honors Program
Michael Zhang (Art and Design, UIUC), Research Assistant
Tianxiao Zhang (Computer Science, UIUC), Programmer
Zhenhua Zhang (Geography & GIScience and NCSA, UIUC), Visiting PhD Student from the Chinese Academy of Sciences
Yanli Zhao (Geography, UIUC), PhD Student, Research Assistant
Kelly Ziegenfuss (Geography & GIScience, UIUC), Roepke Fellow

 


 

Collaborator

 

Argonne National Lab / University of Chicago
Dr. Kate Keahey, Fellow, Computation Institute

Illinois State Geological Survey
Dr. Dr. Yu-Feng Lin, Hydrogeologist

NCSA
John W. Towns, Director of Collaborative Cyberinfrastructure Programs

San Diego Supercomputer Center
Nancy Wilkins-Diehr, Associate Director

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Dr. Jiawei Han, Abel Bliss Professor, Department of Computer Science
Dr. Praveen Kumar, Colonel Harry F. and Frankie M. Lovell Endowed Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Luis Rodriguez, Associate Professor, Department of Agricultural and Biological Engineering
Dr. Marc Snir, Michael Faiman, and Saburo Muroga Professor, Department of Computer Science
Dr. Murugesu Sivapalan, Chester and Helen Siess Endowed Professor, Department of Geography and Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering

University of Texas – Austin
Dr. David Maidment, Hussein M. Alharthy Centennial Chair Professor, Department of Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering

University of Washington – Seattle
Dr. Timothy Nyerges, Professor, Department of Geography

Utah State University
Dr. David Tarboton, Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

U.S. Geological Survey
Dr. E. Lynn Usery, Research Physical Scientist, Director of the Center of Excellence for Geospatial Information Science (CEGIS)